History

Ice Racing first came to the Telford Ice skating Rink in February 1986 with the Skoal Bandits Trophy being won by Hans Nielsen. In November of the same year Jan andersson won the Ice International trophy and retained the trophy at the next event in 1988. In 1989 The British Open Championship was held and continued every year until 2008. The competition returned in 2011 and 2012. After this time Ice Racing at Telford discontinued. {{Cite web|title=Telford Titans ice hockey club forced to quit.

All of the results from Telford events 1986-2003

TELFORD 1 – 16th February 1986
Skoal Bandits Individual
1st Hans Nielsen 15pts – 2nd Pierre Brannefors 14pts – 3rd Jan Andersson 12pts (after run off)
Other Scores – Chris Morton 12, Preben Eriksen 10, Richard Hellsen 9, Erik Gundersen 8, Louis Carr 8, Phil Collins 8, Kenny McKinna 6, Steve Bastable 5, Jens Rasmussen 4, Kelvin Tatum 3, Mark Courtney 3, Richard Knight 1, Peter Collins 1, Alun Rossiter (Res) 1
Skoal Bandits Team International
 ENGLAND 25 (Phil Collins 8, Chris Morton 5, Kelvin Tatum 5)
 REST of the WORLD 52 (Hans Nielsen 12, Jan Andersson 11, Pierre Brannefors 10)
Skoal Bandits Best Pairs
1st Chris Morton/Peter Collins – 2nd Hans Nielsen/Jens Rasmussen – 3rd Jan Andersson/Pierre Brannefors 11


TELFORD 2 – 30th November 1986
Team International
 ENGLAND 37 (Simon Wigg 13, Martin Dugard 11, Alun Rossiter 5)
 REST of the WORLD 40 (Jan Andersson 12, Kenny McKinna 8, Jan O Pedersen 7)
Best Pairs
1st Peter Carr/Andy Campbell – 2nd Jan Andersson/Erik Stenlund – 3rd Les Collins/Alun Rossiter
Individual
1st Jan Andersson 15pts – 2nd Andy Campbell 14pts – 3rd Martin Dugard 11pts
 Other scores – Erik Stenlund 10, Igor Marko 10,Simon Wigg 9, Jan O Pedersen 8, Alun Rossiter 8, Preben Eriksen 6, Peter Carr 6, Hans Nielsen 5, Paul Thorp 4, Kenny McKinna 4, Carl Blackbird 4, Les Collins 3, Valeri Gordeev 2


TELFORD 3 – 14th February 1988
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 38 (Andy Campbell 10, Simon Cross 8, Martin Dugard 6, Julie Cross 4)
 REST of the WORLD 40 (Jan Andersson 12, Kenny McKinna 8, Tommy Knudsen 7)
Best Pairs
1st Andy Campbell/Alun Rossiter – 2nd Jan Andersson/Richard Hellsen – 3rd Tommy Knudsen/John Jorgensen
Individual
1st Jan Andersson 15pts – 2nd Kenny McKinna 14pts – 3rd Andy Campbell 12pts (after run off)
Other scores – Alun Rossiter 12, Steve Lawson 10, Simon Cross 10, Martin Dugard 9, Tommy Knudsen 8, Richard Hellsen 8, Jeremy Doncaster 6, Peter Glanz 5, Jan Waldemar Mobus 1
Ladies Invitation
 Ht 1 – Maxine Hill, Sarah Cunningham, Lisa Whiberley (Fell)
 Ht 1 – Sarah Cunningham, Maxine Hill, Lisa Whiberley (Fell)


TELFORD 4 – 19th February 1989
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 56 (Steve Lawson 18, Andy Campbell 14, Chris Morton 8)
 REST of the WORLD 34 (Tony Olsson 12, Robert Pfetzing 6, Richard Hellsen 5)
Super Sixes
1st Steve Lawson – 2nd Andy Campbell – 3rd Robert Pfetzing
1st British Open Championship
1st Andy Campbell 14pts – 2nd Steve Lawson 12pts – 3rd Richard Hellsen 12pts
 Other scores – Rene Elzinga 10, Tony Olsson 9, Allan Johansen 9, Marvyn Cox 8, Jan O Pedersen 8, Jan Staechmann 7, Alun Rossiter 7, John Jorgensen 6, Simon Cross 5, Robert Pfetzing 4, Paul Thorp 3, Chris Morton 2, Julie Cross 2


TELFORD 5 – 18th February 1990
2nd British Open Championship
1st Andy Campbell 15pts – 2nd Richard Hellsen 13pts – 3rd Alun Rossiter 12pts
 Other scores – Tony Olsson 10, Jan Andersson 9, Simon Cross 9, Steve Lawson 8, Graham Jones 7, Peter Glanz 6, Allan Johansen 5, Sam Tesar 5, Keith White 4, Neil Evitts 4, Andy Smith 4, Alastair Stevens 2, Vaclav Milik 2
Euro Ice Masters
1st Jan Andersson 13pts – 2nd Andy Campbell 13pts (after run off) 3rd Simon Cross 12pts
 Other scores – Peter Glanz 12, Tony Olsson 10, Steve Lawson 9, Richard Hellsen 9, Keith White 8, Alun Rossiter 7, Graham Jones 7, Allan Johansen 6, Vaclav Milik 6, Sam Tesar 3, Alastair Stevens 2, Andy Smith 1, Neil Evitts 0
 Mini Inter-Nations Championship
 SWEDEN 8 (Richard Hellsen 6, Jan Andersson 2)
 ENGLAND 7 (Andy Campbell 5, Simon Cross 2)
 CZECHOSLOVAKIA 1 (Vaclav Milik 1, Sam Tesar 0)


TELFORD 6 – 17th February 1991
Team International
 ENGLAND 45 (Andy Campbell 12, Alun Rossiter 9, Graham Jones 7)
 REST of the WORLD 32 (Richard Hellsen 14, Peter Glanz 7, Sam Ermolenko 4)
Best Pairs
1st Nigel Crabtree/Alun Rossiter – 2nd Richard Hellsen/Peter Glanz – 3rd Graham Jones/Eric Monaghan
3rd British Open Championship
1st Andy Campbell 15pts – 2nd Tony Briggs 12pts – 3rd Richard Hellsen 11pts (after run off)
Other scores – Eric Monaghan 11, Jessy Inauen 11, Nigel Crabtree 9, Graham Jones 8, Joe Screen 7, Peter Glanz 7, Kelvin Tatum 6, Alan Grahame 6, Steve Regeling 5, Sam Ermolenko 3, Alun Rossiter 3, Roman Matousek 2, Peter Schroek 2


TELFORD 7 – 16th February 1992
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 39 (Graham Jones 12, Andy Campbell 10, Joe Screen 6)
 REST of the WORLD 38 (Richard Hellsen 8, Jan Staechmann 7, David Steen 6)
Best Pairs
1st Jan Staechmann/Peter Glanz – 2nd Eric Monaghan/Simon Cross – 3rd Andy Campbell/Joe Screen & Mark Loram/Garry Stead
4th British Open Championship
1st Graham Jones 15pts – 2nd Andy Campbell 14pts – 3rd Richard Hellsen 13pts
 Other scores – Jan Staechmann 10, Tony Briggs 10, Joe Screen 9, Peter Glanz 9, Garry Stead 7, Simon Cross 6, Eric Monaghan 6, Alun Rossiter 5, David Steen 4, Shawn Venables 3, Steve Regeling 3, Mark Loram 2, Nigel Crabtree 1


TELFORD 8 – 14th February 1993
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 52 (Phil Morris 15, Joe Screen 11, Andy Campbell 10)
 REST of the WORLD 25 (Per Jonsson 8, Greg Hancock 5, Richard Hellsen 5)
Best Pairs
1st Per Jonsson/Richard Hellsen – 2nd Richard Green/Andy Campbell – 3rd Joe Screen/Andy Riley & Simon Cross/Alun Rossiter
5th British Open Championship
1st Per Jonsson 14pts – 2nd Jan Staechmann 12pts – 3rd Phil Morris 12pts (after run off)
Other scores – Joe Screen 10, Andy Campbell 10, David Steen 10, John Jorgensen 9, Richard Hellsen 8, Greg Hancock 7, Andy Riley 6, Simon Cross 6, Richard Green 5, Ronnie Correy 4, Alun Rossiter 3, Troy Pratt 1, Mark Wadsworth 0


TELFORD 9 – 13th February 1994
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 38 (Andy Campbell 10, Graham Jones 10, Alun Rossiter 8)
 REST of the WORLD 40 (Hans Nielsen 11, Peter Glanz 9, Billy Hamill 7)
Best Pairs
1st Alun Rossiter/Andy Campbell – 2nd Jan Staechmann/Peter Glanz – 3rd Hans Nielsen/David Steen & Richard Hellsen/Tony Atkin
6th British Open Championship
1st Hans Nielsen 15pts – 2nd Graham Jones 14pts – 3rd Andy Campbell 12pts
 Other scores – Jan Staechmann 11, Peter Glanz 11, Alun Rossiter 9, Billy Hamill 9, David Steen 8, Paul Pickering 7, Tony Atkin 6, Phil Morris 6, Alan Bagshaw 4, Shawn Venables 4, Garry Stead 2, Max Schofield 1, Richard Hellsen 1


TELFORD 10 – 19th February 1995
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 47 (Andy Campbell 12, Simon Cross 10, Mark Wadsworth 7)
 REST of the WORLD 31 (Hans Nielsen 12, Peter Glanz 6, Mikael Teurnberg 5)
Best Pairs
1st Joe Screen/Mark Wadsworth – 2nd Alun Rossiter/Andy Campbell – 3rd Phil Morris/Glenn Cunningham & Simon Cross/Wayne Carter
7th British Open Championship
1st Hans Nielsen 15pts – 2nd Andy Campbell 14pts – 3rd Simon Cross 12pts (after run off)
Other scores – Joe Screen 12, Phil Morris 9, Peter Glanz 8, Mikael Teurnberg 8, Mark Wadsworth 7, Wayne Carter 6, Mick Powell 5, Richard Juul 5, Glenn Cunningham 4, Wayne Broadhurst (Res) 4, Alun Rossiter 3, Alan Bagshaw (Res) 3, Marek Kepa 2, Rene Madsen 2, Jimmy Nilsen 1


TELFORD 11 – 18th February 1996
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 41 (Andy Campbell 11, Wayne Broadhurst 9, Mark Wadsworth 7)
 REST of the WORLD 37 (Peter Glanz 11, Jan Staechmann 10, Ronnie Correy 6)
Best Pairs
1st Tony Atkin/Wayne Broadhurst – 2nd Anthony Barlow/Mark Wadsworth – 3rd Alun Rossiter/Andy Campbell & Simon Cross/Paul Fry
8th British Open Championship
1st Wayne Broadhurst 15pts – 2nd Andy Campbell 13pts – 3rd Mark Wadsworth 11pts
 Other scores – Tony Atkin 10, Jan Staechmann 10, Kevin Little 9, Simon Cross 8, Brian Andersen 8, Peter Glanz 8, Tomasz Gollob 7, Alan Bagshaw 7, Ronnie Correy 6, Paul Fry 3, Jacek Gollob 2, Alun Rossiter 1, Chris Manchester 1, Anthony Barlow (Res) 1


TELFORD 12 – 16th February 1997
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 41 (Wayne Broadhurst 12, Andy Campbell 9, Phil Morris 5)
 REST of the WORLD 37 (Peter Glanz 10, Brent Werner 8, Jan Staechmann 7)
Best Pairs
1st Jan Staechmann/Peter Glanz – 2nd Mario Jirout/Brian Andersen – 3rd Ronnie Correy/Brent Werner & Ben Howe/Phil Morris
9th British Open Championship
1st Ronnie Correy 14pts – 2nd Wayne Broadhurst 14pts (after run off) 3rd Joe Screen 12pts
 Other scores – Andy Campbell 10, Stewart McDonald 9, Ben Howe 9, Peter Glanz 9, Mario Jirout 8, Jan Staechmann 7, Phil Morris 7, Brian Andersen 6, Brent Werner 5, Kevin Little 3, Tony Atkin 3, Glenn Cunningham 3, Steve Masters 0


TELFORD 13 – 15th February 1998
Team International
 ENGLAND SELECT 30 (Scott Nicholls 8, Paul Fry 8, Joe Screen 7)
 REST of the WORLD 47 (Jan Staechmann 9, Ronnie Correy 8, Mick Powell 7)
Best Pairs
1st Ronnie Correy/Brent Werner – 2nd Jan Staechmann/Peter Glanz – 3rd Scott/Stuart Robson & Scott Nicholls/Paul Fry
10th British Open Championship
1st Mario Jirout 15pts – 2nd Wayne Broadhurst 14pts – 3rd Ronnie Correy 11pts
 Other scores – Brent Werner 10, Jesper Olsen 9, Joe Screen 9, Mick Powell 8, Jan Staechmann 8, Peter Glanz 7, Scott Nicholls 6, Paul Fry 5, Scott Robson 5, Paul Hurry 4, Stuart Robson 3, Alan Bagshaw 2, Stewart McDonald 1, Paul Lee (Res) 1


TELFORD 14 – 14th February 1999
Team International
 ENGLAND 43 (Paul Fry 10, Joe Screen 7, Wayne Broadhurst 7)
 REST of the WORLD 33 (Mario Jirout 11, Sam Ermolenko 7, Ronnie Correy 7)
Best Pairs
1st Tony Atkin/Wayne Broadhurst – 2nd Ronnie Correy/Brent Werner – 3rd Ben Howe/Tomasz Gollob & Paul Hurry/Joe Screen
11th British Open Championship
1st Paul Hurry 14pts – 2nd Mario Jirout 14pts (after run off) 3rd Brent Werner 13pts
 Other scores – Wayne Broadhurst 12, Jan Staechmann 11, Tony Atkin 10, Joe Screen 7, Alan Bagshaw 7, Ronnie Correy 6, Ben Howe 5, Paul Fry 5, Brian Andersen 4, Tomasz Gollob 4, Anders Henriksson 4, Sam Ermolenko 3, Paul Lee 0, Bobby Eldridge (Res) 0


TELFORD 15 – 13th February 2000
Team International
 ENGLAND 33 (Paul Hurry 15, Wayne Broadhurst 12, Alun Rossiter 4)
 REST of the WORLD 38 (Jan Staechmann 9, Mario Jirout 8, Anders Henriksson 8)
Best Pairs
1st Phil Morris/Alun Rossiter – 2nd Wayne Broadhurst/Shaun Tacey – 3rd Anders Henriksson/Kevin Little & Paul Hurry/Chris Neath
12th British Open Championship
1st Wayne Broadhurst 14pts – 2nd Paul Hurry 14pts (after run off) 3rd Anders Henriksson 11pts (after run off)
 Other scores – Nicki Pedersen 11, Mario Jirout 10, Jesper B. Jensen 8, Jan Staechmann 7, Alan Bagshaw 7, Kevin Little 7, Chris Neath 7, Brent Werner 6, David Howe 6, Jesper Olsen 5, Carl Stonehewer 3, Paul Lee (Res) 2, Alun Rossiter 0, Shaun Tacey 0


TELFORD 16 – 18th February 2001
Team International
 ENGLAND 41 (Kelvin Tatum 9, Andy Smith 9, Martin Dixon 8)
 REST of the WORLD 35 (Anders Henriksson 9, Kevin Little 5, Nicki Pedersen 5)
Best Pairs
1st Wayne Broadhurst/Andy Smith – 2nd Anders Henriksson/Peter I Karlsson – 3rd Mario Jirout/Kevin Little & Jan Staechmann/Nicki Pedersen
13th British Open Championship
1st Jan Staechmann 15pts – 2nd Anders Henriksson 13pts – 3rd Mario Jirout 12pts
 Other scores – Wayne Broadhurst 11, Nicki Pedersen 10, Kelvin Tatum 10, Peter I Karlsson 8, Kevin Little 8, Tony Atkin 8, Buzz Burrows 7, Andy Smith 6, Martin Dixon 5, David Meldrum 4, Charly Kirtland 2, Brent Werner 1, Mark Phillips 0, Jamie Swales (Res) 0, Alun Bagshaw (Res) 0


TELFORD 17 – 17th February 2002
Team International
 ENGLAND 32 (Wayne Broadhurst 15, Andy Smith 5, Gary Phelps 4)
 REST of the WORLD 46 (Jan Staechmann 11, Nicki Pedersen 9, Peter I Karlsson 8)
Best Pairs
1st Jan Staechmann/Nicki Pedersen – 2nd James Grieves/Kevin Little – 3rd Mario Jirout/Gary Phelps & Adam Skornicki/Jarek Hampel
14th British Open Championship
1st Wayne Broadhurst 15pts – 2nd Jan Staechmann 14pts – 3rd David Howe 11pts
 Other scores – James Grieves 10, Jarek Hampel 9, Mario Jirout 9, Nicki Pedersen 9, Anders Henriksson 9, Chris Neath 8, Gary Phelps 7, Andy Smith 5, Martin Dixon 4, Kevin Little 3, Peter I Karlsson 2, David Mason 2, Adam Skornicki 2


TELFORD 18 – 16th February 2003
Team International
 ENGLAND 35 (Graham Jones 9, Wayne Broadhurst 8, David Howe 6)
 REST of the WORLD 40 (Jan Staechmann 12, Anders Henriksson 11, Mark Lemon 5)
Best Pairs
1st Graham Jones/David Howe – 2nd Billy Janniro/Jaye Stevens – 3rd Tony Atkin/Anders Henriksson & Les Collins/Shaun Tacey
15th British Open Championship
1st Jan Staechmann 15pts – 2nd Anders Henriksson 14pts – 3rd Wayne Broadhurst 13pts
 Other scores – Graham Jones 12, David Howe 10, Tony Atkin 10, Shaun Tacey 9, Andy Smith 8, James Brundle 6, Glenn Cunningham 6, Jaye Stevens 5, Les Collins 4, Jesper Olsen 3, Shane Parker 3, Billy Janniro 1, Mark Lemon 0